Top Five Favorite Books
Moderators: buttwheat, sidelvar, kohlhaas, EvilJay, Sphenoid
To all you readers out there: what are your top five favorite books? and why are they your favorite books?
I'll start.
1. Summer Sisters by Judy Blume (was the first book I could ever remember reading not in class and having such an impact on me)
2. Kiss of the Spiderwoman by Manuel Puig (I had to read this for a class and I fell in love with the characters and setting.)
3. The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien (Great contemporary work about the Vietnam War.
4. The Harry Potter Book Series by J.K Rowling (wand waving and evil lords trying to get you? what more not to want!)
5. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Suskind (very very haunting)
I'll start.
1. Summer Sisters by Judy Blume (was the first book I could ever remember reading not in class and having such an impact on me)
2. Kiss of the Spiderwoman by Manuel Puig (I had to read this for a class and I fell in love with the characters and setting.)
3. The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien (Great contemporary work about the Vietnam War.
4. The Harry Potter Book Series by J.K Rowling (wand waving and evil lords trying to get you? what more not to want!)
5. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Suskind (very very haunting)
- SweetTeaSweetheart
- Hardcore
- Posts: 1183
- Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:54 am
In no particular order:
1. Harry Potter.
2. Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham
3. The Missing Piece Meets the Big O by Shel Silverstein
4. Black Like Me by John Griffin
5. Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis
1. Harry Potter.
2. Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham
3. The Missing Piece Meets the Big O by Shel Silverstein
4. Black Like Me by John Griffin
5. Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis
Hmm if I can go by series rather then books...
1. Circle series by Ted Dekker
2. Twilight saga by Stephenie Meyer
3. The dark matter series by Philip Pullman
4. Paradise novels by Ted Dekker
5. The circle of magic by ... hmm.. I can't remember who writes those now..
I love many more books then this, but.. these are just a few.
Edit: Sweettea, I love the narnia books. But my favorite would have to be The Horse and His Boy. hmm
1. Circle series by Ted Dekker
2. Twilight saga by Stephenie Meyer
3. The dark matter series by Philip Pullman
4. Paradise novels by Ted Dekker
5. The circle of magic by ... hmm.. I can't remember who writes those now..
I love many more books then this, but.. these are just a few.
Edit: Sweettea, I love the narnia books. But my favorite would have to be The Horse and His Boy. hmm
- BreathTaker
- Hardcore
- Posts: 776
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:00 pm
1. Running with Scissors- Augusten Burroughs
2. Dry- Augusten Burroughs
3. Possible Side Effects- Augusten Burroughs
4. Twilight saga- Stephenie Meyer
I have all of mine in ziplock bags... 1st edition hardbacks in perfect condition? now they just need autographed... ;]
5. Perks of Being a Wallflower- Stephen Chbosky
2. Dry- Augusten Burroughs
3. Possible Side Effects- Augusten Burroughs
4. Twilight saga- Stephenie Meyer
I have all of mine in ziplock bags... 1st edition hardbacks in perfect condition? now they just need autographed... ;]
5. Perks of Being a Wallflower- Stephen Chbosky
Nice Thread
Here's my selections in order.....
1. The Stand - Stephen King.
I love all of King's work, but this is his best imo. So much detail into every little aspect in this novel. One word- Epic.
2. A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess.
I read this in high school and absolutely loved it. A very fine clever book that it is my droogs.
3. American Psycho - Bret Ellis.
Love the idea of this book and the character of Patrick Bateman. One twisted individual he is!
4. Lord of the Flies - William Golding.
One of the first books I read. Just an overall classic.
5. The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho.
A must read for anyone in need of a little inspiration!
Here's my selections in order.....
1. The Stand - Stephen King.
I love all of King's work, but this is his best imo. So much detail into every little aspect in this novel. One word- Epic.
2. A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess.
I read this in high school and absolutely loved it. A very fine clever book that it is my droogs.
3. American Psycho - Bret Ellis.
Love the idea of this book and the character of Patrick Bateman. One twisted individual he is!
4. Lord of the Flies - William Golding.
One of the first books I read. Just an overall classic.
5. The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho.
A must read for anyone in need of a little inspiration!
- happyinasadkindaway
- Hardcore
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:23 am
hmmm
In no particular order
Sword of Truth series-Terry Goodkind
I LOOOOOVEEE this series. I started reading it about nine years ago and he still has one more book to go before the series in complete. The story is engrossing. Its one of those books you loose sleep over. All of them.
Xenogenesis series-Octavia Butler
She is an awesome writer. Allot of Sci-fi comes off cheesy, but she doesnt.
The Equinox- Alister Crowley
His works for the most part are mind fucks and I love it
The Middle Pillar -Isreal Reguardie
Awesome instruction.
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings-Maya Angelou
I read this while I was in grade school. I love the way she writes, and it draws me to a different time. It kinda takes away the theory of the "good ole days"
In no particular order
Sword of Truth series-Terry Goodkind
I LOOOOOVEEE this series. I started reading it about nine years ago and he still has one more book to go before the series in complete. The story is engrossing. Its one of those books you loose sleep over. All of them.
Xenogenesis series-Octavia Butler
She is an awesome writer. Allot of Sci-fi comes off cheesy, but she doesnt.
The Equinox- Alister Crowley
His works for the most part are mind fucks and I love it
The Middle Pillar -Isreal Reguardie
Awesome instruction.
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings-Maya Angelou
I read this while I was in grade school. I love the way she writes, and it draws me to a different time. It kinda takes away the theory of the "good ole days"
Hm so mine arent single books for the most part so much as authors/series/topics....
anything by Richard Preston
the Shannara series by Terry Brooks
the Pern series by Anne MCcaffrey
Blindness by Jose Saramago
I also tend to read ALOT of Biology/ Infectious diseases books.... yep already admitted im a nerd so i dont care what you have to say about that lol.
anything by Richard Preston
the Shannara series by Terry Brooks
the Pern series by Anne MCcaffrey
Blindness by Jose Saramago
I also tend to read ALOT of Biology/ Infectious diseases books.... yep already admitted im a nerd so i dont care what you have to say about that lol.
- imnotatfault
- Hardcore
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:00 am
Thomas Pynchon - The Crying of Lot 49
Paul Auster - The New York Trilogy
F Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby
William Gibson - Neuromancer
DB Weiss - Lucky Wander Boy
Paul Auster - The New York Trilogy
F Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby
William Gibson - Neuromancer
DB Weiss - Lucky Wander Boy
1) Winter's Tale by Mark Helprin. A great combination of historical fiction, comedy, fantasy, and even a little biblical reference.
2) From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll. A man meets Death in his dreams and is allowed to ask any question he wants. However, if he doesn't understand the answer, he wakes up with physical wounds which become more severe each time.
3) Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett. One of the few books that makes me laugh out loud. I brought a copy of this to my college graduation to read instead of listening to one boring speaker after another. The birth of the Anti-Christ and the apocalypse have never been funnier.
4) Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad. Even though I teach this novel every year, I look forward to re-reading it. Its just brilliant in its descriptions and symbolism.
5) Hocus Pocus by Kurt Vonnegut. It's difficult to choose one favorite by Vonnegut, but this one contains my favorite line of his, "Just because some of us can read and write and do a little math, that doesn't mean we deserve to conquer the universe."
2) From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll. A man meets Death in his dreams and is allowed to ask any question he wants. However, if he doesn't understand the answer, he wakes up with physical wounds which become more severe each time.
3) Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett. One of the few books that makes me laugh out loud. I brought a copy of this to my college graduation to read instead of listening to one boring speaker after another. The birth of the Anti-Christ and the apocalypse have never been funnier.
4) Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad. Even though I teach this novel every year, I look forward to re-reading it. Its just brilliant in its descriptions and symbolism.
5) Hocus Pocus by Kurt Vonnegut. It's difficult to choose one favorite by Vonnegut, but this one contains my favorite line of his, "Just because some of us can read and write and do a little math, that doesn't mean we deserve to conquer the universe."
- imnotatfault
- Hardcore
- Posts: 2437
- Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:00 am
HoD is on my honorable mention. I hated it at the time, but it got me through some shit. I had to write about tragic heroes for my AP Eng Lit exam and chose HoD and scored a 5/5, so I owe it that much at least.
But at the time, not a fun read for me.
But at the time, not a fun read for me.
Now that sounds like a cool idea, gonna have to check it outRider68 wrote:2) From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll. A man meets Death in his dreams and is allowed to ask any question he wants. However, if he doesn't understand the answer, he wakes up with physical wounds which become more severe each time.
- jjantzen13
- Hardcore
- Posts: 891
- Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:49 pm
- Contact:
Slaughterhouse Five
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Art of Getting Over
1984
One Fish Two Fish
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Art of Getting Over
1984
One Fish Two Fish